Scholarship Award Winners

CLASS OF 2017 SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

Acacia-Itasca Masonic Lodge #329
Kaili Haller
Kaili Haller

Stephen R. Arnovich Memorial Scholarship
Brandi GoldbergZachary Tharge
Brandi Goldberg                      Zachary Tharge

George Austreng Memorial Scholarship
Maya Nielsen
Maya Nielsen

Eleanor Tempelis Austreng Scholarship
Ashley Willis
Ashley Willis

Harry Bear Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Parkinson
Andrew Parkinson

Herbert & Geraldine Beglinger Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Johnson
Olivia Johnson

Billings Park Scholarship
Melissa Walkowiak
Melissa Walkowiak

Earl Blomfelt Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Erickson
Hailey Erickson

Richard I Bong American Legion Post #435
Jessica DayAaron Winters
Jessica Day                                  Aaron Winters

Richard I Bong American Legion Auxiliary #435 Scholarship
Noah Mercer
Noah Mercer

Teddy E. Burgraff Memorial Scholarship
Netahlia Walker-Wojtoff
Netahlia Walker-Wojtoff

Esther M. Caleson Math & Science Scholarship
Seth Sutherland
Seth Sutherland

Roderic J. & Joyce A. Campbell Scholarship
Jordyn OlsonCheyenne Pierre
Jordyn Olson                              Cheyenne Pierre

Central High School Class of '62 Alumni Scholarship
Tiphanie Sanda
Tiphanie Sanda

Central Class of '64 Alumni Scholarship
Thomas ConleyChloe Swanson
Thomas Conley                         Chloe Swanson

Alistair Jay "AJ" Conley Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Tharge
Zachary Tharge

Cooper Cub Alumni Scholarship
Rachel Lundeen
Rachel Lundeen

Ben Cosgrove Memorial Scholarship
Brandie Goldberg
Brandie Goldberg

Cozy Corner Trails Inc. Scholarship
Bonnie Newman
Bonnie Newman

Cpl. Kenneth M. Cross Scholarship
Dasia Smith
Dasia Smith

John & Helen Davis Memorial Scholarship
Ayla AndroskyBen Tunell
Ayla Androsky                          Ben Tunell
Antonio DavisBrandon Will
Antonio Davis                           Brandon Will
Lexy DoolittleJennifer Will
Lexy Doolittle                           Jennifer Will
Madison Hawkins
Madison Hawkins

Davis Memorial Scholarship
Destiny Kerr
Destiny Kerr

East High All Class Reunion Scholarship
Grace Ericksen
Grace Ericksen

Lorraine M. & Marian E. Ellison Scholarship
Eric CampbellKyle Sullivan
Eric Campbell                            Kyle Sullivan
Ashley Willis
Ashley Willis

William C. Ellison Scholarship
Hannah Kolanczyk
Hannah Kolanczyk

Fern E. Engstrom Scholarship
Eric Elonen
Eric Elonen

Ruth & William Finn and Family Scholarship
Carl Fortune JrHannah Kolanczyk
Carl Fortune Jr.                         Hannah Kolanczyk

First United Methodist Women Scholarship
Kehinde FamuleEmily Verbeck
Kehinde Olu Famule             Emily Verbeck

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Superior Aerie #80
Alexis Osterlund
Alexis Osterlund

Fraternal Order of Eagles #80, Superior Auxiliary
Emily Verbeck
Emily Verbeck

Keith Gilbertson Scholarship
Brock GilbertsonEmma Peterson
Brock Gilbertson                     Emma Peterson

John Gronroos Memorial Scholarship
Peter Nelson
Peter Nelson

Helen (Carlson) Groskreutz Scholarship
Caroline Becker
Caroline Becker

Bob & Jill Gross Scholarship
Rachel Lundeen
Rachel Lundeen

Betty Hanitch Scholarship
Abby Downs
Abby Downs

HealthSource Chiropractic Scholarship
Julianna Certa-Werner
Julianna Certa-Werner

R.L. and Lucia Hendrickson Scholarship
Morgan ColemanBailey Patterson
Morgan Coleman                    Bailey Patterson

Ryan Hoff Memorial Scholarship
Jack Radtke
Jack Radtke

Katherine Cronin Hunter Memorial Scholarship
Makenzie Stariha
Makenzie Stariha

Frank, Margaret, Bart and Sally Jewson Scholarship
Evan HohnstadtShaun Reteiny
Evan Hohnstadt                       Shaun Reteiny

Dale Johnson Scholarship
Bryce Anderson
Bryce Anderson

Henry Kari Scholarship
Shaun Reteiny
Shaun Reteiny

Marcella B. & Robert L. Kelly Scholarship
Jazmine Willis
Jazmine Willis

Betty J. Kimmes Scholarship
Neonia Dansereau
Neonia Dansereau

Joseph & Scott Kimmes Memorial Scholarship
Nicolas Schimenek
Nicolas Schimenek

Edward & Betty Kossak Memorial Scholarship
Bonnie Newman
Bonnie Newman

Mara Kaye Krysiak Memorial Scholarship
Dylan Oja
Dylan Oja

Rosemarie (Roe) Lancour Memorial Scholarship
Felicity Byrd
Felicity Byrd

Thomas E. & Cynthia R. Ledin Music Scholarship
Noah MercerKyle Sullivan
Noah Mercer                             Kyle Sullivan

Jeffery L. Lewis Scholarship
Randy Burkhart
Randy Burkhart

Carla Lozon Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Johnson
Olivia Johnson

Lyle & Florence (Martin) Maves Scholarship
Chloe Whittington
Chloe Whittington

Milton P. McLean Scholarship
Hailey EricksonEllie Leadstrom
Hailey Erickson                        Ellie Leadstrom

Memorials Fund Scholarship
Ty DollerOlivia Shaul
Ty Doller                                       Olivia Shaul
Abby DownsTanner Sterling
Abby Downs                               Tanner Sterling
Kaitlyn GlennChloe Whittington
Kaitlyn Glenn                            Chloe Whittington
Emma GravesHunter Willmore
Emma Graves                             Hunter Willmore
Nicolas SchimenekJazmine Wills
Nicolas Schimenek                Jazmine Wills

Alice Lomoe Mitchell Scholarship
Emilee GothnerEmma Roden
Emilee Gothner                        Emma Roden
Kaili HallerDerek Ruport
Kaili Haller                                  Derek Ruport
Keith MontgomeryAmanda Schlais
Keith Montgomery                Amanda Schlais
Nick O'NeillKatelyn Wiitala
Nick O'Neill                                Katelyn Wiitala

Dan Morgan Memorial Scholarship
Gunner JohnsonErika Olson
Gunner Johnson                      Erika Olson

Americo "Mertz" Mortorelli Scholarship
Christian Pettit
Christian Pettit

Timothy M. & Nanbeth Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Isaac EllisSamantha Franta
Isaac Ellis                                      Samantha Franta

Nemadji Men's Club Scholarship
Scott Archambeau
Scott Archambeau

John F. O'Hara Memorial Scholarships
Julianna Certa-WernerCarlee Noonan
Julianna Certa-Werner      Carlee Noonan
Lanie DeMeyerNatalie Olson
Lanie DeMeyer                         Natalie Olson
Aili EibonAaron O'Shaughnessy
Aili Eibon                                     Aaron O'Shaughnessy
Emma FerrandoLauren Schulz
Emma Ferrando                       Lauren Schulz
Rachael FureyTaylor Tuura
Rachael Furey                           Taylor Tuura
Alicia LeSageSabrina Willie
Alicia LeSage                              Sabrina Willie
Maya NielsenJacob Young
Maya Nielsen                             Jacob Young
Natalie Noble
Natalie Noble

Mike Pahlen Memorial Scholarship
Carlee Noonan
Carlee Noonan

Pattison Park Lions Club Scholarship
Isaac EllisMadison Stalvig
Isaac Ellis                                      Madison Stalvig

Floyd E. Peters, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Bryce Anderson
Bryce Anderson

Reuben C. Peterson Scholarship
Joseph AndersonNicole Presuhn
Joseph Anderson                    Nicole Presuhn
Samuel KlineSamantha Young
Samuel Kline                              Samantha Young
Braden LaPorte
Braden LaPorte

Matthew Pionk Memorial Scholarship
Antonio Davis
Antonio Davis

Greg "Sam" Rajanen Family Scholarship
Natalie Olson
Natalie Olson

Carletta Rhodes Art Scholarship
Adelynn Johnson
Adelynn Johnson

Rotary Club Scholarship
Holly Anderson
Holly Anderson

Serenity Spa and Salon Scholarship
Alexis Osterlund
Alexis Osterlund

Superior Federation of Teachers Scholarship
Celeste Valley
Celeste Valley

David Smith Scholarship
Jesse StienDaisy White
Jesse Stien                                   Daisy White

Skip and Buck Smith Memorial Scholarship
Lauren GrayJustin Reinkall
Lauren Gray                                Justin Reinkall

Aleda Steffans Scholarship
Jared AndersonAnnalee Kelleher
Jared Anderson                       Annalee Kelleher
Dylan BergJesse Stien
Dylan Berg                                  Jesse Stien

Student Achievement Award
Jeremy Flaherty
Jeremy Flaherty

Student Council Scholarship
Jordyn OlsonTanner Sterling
Jordyn Olson                             Tanner Sterling

Superior Administrators Association Achievement Scholarship
Felicity Byrd
Felicity Byrd

Superior Area Council PTA Beglinger Education Scholarship
Ashton Linnum
Ashton Linnum

Superior Area Medical Emergency Fund - David Gidley
Hannah Thul
Hannah Thul

Superior Area Medical Emergency Fund - Sarah Olson
Timika Miner
Timika Miner

Superior East Class of 1964 Scholarship
Randy Burkhart
Randy Burkhart

Superior Jaycees Outstanding Young Adult Scholarship
Audra LePage
Audra LePage

Superior Central High School Alumni Scholarship
Alexis Johnson
Alexis Johnson

Superior High School Class of 1966 Scholarship
Bailey Paine
 Bailey Paine

Superior Evening Lions Club Scholarship
Thomas BedardHunter Willmore
Thomas Bedard                        Hunter Willmore

Superior Water, Light & Power Company Scholarship
Eric CampbellAnnalee Kelleher
Eric Campbell                            Annalee Kelleher
Evan HohnstadtLauren Nummi
Evan Hohnstadt                       Lauren Nummi

Jean A. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship
Taiwo Sunmi Famule
Taiwo Sunmi Famule

Ruby O. Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Kivisto
Rachel Kivisto

Louis J. Thompson Scholarship
Mariah Parker
Mariah Parker

Merrill E. & Maxine Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Rachael Tuve
Rachael Tuve

Glenn "Tony" Tinker Scholarship
Justin Reinkall
Justin Reinkall

Bernie Tomzak Family Scholarship
Blake GraskeyAllie Thul
Blake Graskey                           Allie Thul

Torguson-McMeekin Geoscience/Engineering Scholarship
Ethan Buhr
Ethan Buhr

Dolores Trepanier Memorial Scholarship
Julia CalusinePeter Nelson
Julia Calusine                            Peter Nelson

Joyce Udeen Memorial Scholarship
Noah Mercer
Noah Mercer

Harold Witkin Family Scholarship
Lauren Nummi
Lauren Nummi

Tony Yaworski Scholarship
Adelynn Johnson
Adelynn Johnson

The Class of 2017 Victor and Mary D. Nelson Scholarship recipients are:
Olivia Anderson-Petroske
Olivia Anderson-Petroske
Margaret Brown
Margaret Brown
Isabel Dokhanchi
Isabel Dokhanchi
Alayna Fender
Alayna Fender
Megan Finkbeiner
Megan Finkbeiner
Kennedy Grimstad
Kennedy Grimstad
Nicole Hendry
Nicole Hendry
Gabriella Kappes
Gabriella Kappes
Alaina Kennelly
Alaina Kennelly
Kayla Kurki
Kayla Kurki
Naomi Lear
Naomi Lear
Creede McClellan
Creed McClellan
Madison Newman
Madison Newman
Jack Sannes
Jack Sannes
Seth Sutherland
Seth Sutherland
Kearra Thimm
Kearra Thimm
Nathan Tunell
Nathan Tunell


Congratulations to the Superior High School Class of 2017!  Once a Spartan, always a Spartan...